Hemp seed oil is known as nature's most perfectly balanced oil. With its distinct, yet versatile nutty flavour, it can easily be added to smoothies, salads, dressings, sauces and pasta dishes. It's also easily incorporated into low-heat baked recipes such as cakes, cookies and desserts.
Raw and Cold Pressed Australian Hemp Seed Oil
A nutrient-packed culinary oil, low in saturated fats and but high in healthy fats. Vitahemp Hemp Seed oil is perfect for the whole family to enjoy and oozes with a distinct nutty flavour that can easily be added to smoothies, salads, dressings, sauces and pasta dishes.
Hemp seed oil is known as nature’s most perfectly balanced oil. Containing a healthy balance of 3:1 ratio of omega 6 and 3 to promote brain health, improve heart health and cholesterol levels. It has one of the lowest amounts of saturated fats and the highest concentration of polyunsaturated fats amongst all culinary oils. In comparison, it has 40% less saturated fats than olive oil, 62% more essential fatty acids than flax seeds, 96% more than chia seeds.
Light green in colour with no to low smell, hemp seed oil can also be enjoyed for its skincare benefits. Thanks to its high omega 3 content, it has anti-inflammatory properties and current research suggests it may help relieve skin inflammation like eczema. The linolenic acid and oleic acids found in hemp seed nourishes and moisturises the skin to smooth out fine lines and restore a youthful glow.
The plant-based Omegas naturally found in hemp seed oil contain no mercury making it the ideal fish oil replacement —perfect for vegetarians and vegans.
• Australian Grown Hemp Seed
• Rich in plant-based Omega 3,6,9
• 104% more EFAs than fish oil
• 100% Vegan/Vegetarian
• 100% Paleo-Friendly
• 100% Keto-Friendly
• 100% Gluten-Free
• 100% Odour-Free
• 100% Mercury-Free
• 100% Chemical residue-free
• 100% Traceability from Farm to Pack
100% Hemp Seed Oil
Directions for use
To preserve the omega oils and natural goodness, hemp seed oil is best used in raw and low-heat baked recipes (under 73 celsius) such salads and desserts.
• Lightly drizzling into salads in place of Olive oil.
• Adding it into smoothie, dressing, sauces and dips.
• Applying it directly to the skin where required.